INVENTOR AWARDS

Thomas A. Edison Festival of Light Regional Inventors Fair

  • Grade Level Awards, including First, Second, Third, and possibly Runner-Ups, are awarded by judges scores in the categories of Originality, Safety, Research, Marketing, and Presentation.
  • Division Winners are selected in each of three grade levels: Elementary School, Middle School, and High School
    • Elementary, Middle, and High School Division Winners receive an honorary ride in the Edison Festival of Light Grand Parade.

Special Awards

Special Category Awards are based on specific merits unrelated to the judges scores. Special Category awards are all donated by private persons or businesses. Exceptions to this would be scholarships offered by local universities, colleges, or foundations where judges scores and special merits are both factored into the selection process. Additional unlisted awards are frequently added.

Notable Special Award Programs include… (not in order of value or significance)

The Henry Ford National Invention Convention Selections

Seminole Gulf Railway Advancement of Transportation Awards

Super Science Florida Summer Camp or Program Award

Shell Point Village Elder Care Awards

Animal Health & Welfare Award – Tour of a local Veterinary Establishment

Kiwanis International Humanitarian Awards

FPL Energy Wise Scholarships conservation, renewal, alternative

CIO STEM (DEL Computer) Awards

Florida Southwestern State College Two Year Scholarship

Southwest Florida Community Foundation James & Eleanor Newton $4,000 Scholarship designated for a middle school student

Argonauta Scholarship Award presented by Earth Shine Institute to a student with a clear purpose of balancing technological advancements with the preservation of the natural environment. (This prestigious honor is awarded only if qualified entries meet expectations of a special judges committee.)

Edison Festival of Light Scholarship(s)

 

 

Copyright 2021

The Art Contest winner has been announced!

X
Share This